Council Members

Professional and Scientific Council Members July 2017 - June 2018

Elected Council Officers

Name

Office

Department

Representation

Term

Photo

Jessica Bell

President

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

All Staff

7/2017 to
6/2018

Stacy Renfro

President-Elect

Center for Statistics and Applications in Forensic Science

All Staff

7/2017 to
6/2018

Clayton Johnson Past President Engineering Administration All Staff

7/2017 to
6/2018

 

 

Jacob Cummings

Secretary/Treasurer

Equal Opportunity Office

President's Office

7/2017 to
6/2018

Teresa Albertson

Vice President
University Community Relations

Liberal Arts and Sciences Administration

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

7/2017 to
6/2018

Samone York

Vice President
Equity and Inclusion

Administration

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

7/2017 to
6/2018

Jordan Bates

Vice President
University Planning and Budget

Internal Audit

President's Office

7/2017 to
6/2018

Academic Affairs (27 Council Seats)

Name

Committee

Department

Representation

Term

Photo

Chelsey Aisenbrey Awards Senior Vice President & Provost Ames Laboratory 7/2016 to 6/2019
Teresa Albertson Awards, Chair Liberal Arts and Sciences Administration College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 7/2015 to 6/2018
Tonia Baxter Awards Chemical & Biological Engineering College of Engineering 7/2016 to
6/2019
Eduardo BoroRepresentationSchool of EducationCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences7/2017 to 6/2020
Emily BowersPolicies and ProceduresCivil, Construction & Environmental EngineeringCollege of Engineering7/2017 to 6/2020
John Burnett-LarkinsCommunicationsChemical & Biological EngineeringCollege of Business7/2017 to 6/2018
Malinda Cooper Awards Design Administration College of Design 7/2015 to 6/2018
Janice CrowPeer AdvocacyProgram for Women in Science & EngineeringSenior Vice President and Provost Office7/2017 to 6/2020
Ryan Drollette Compensation and Benefits, Chair Extension To Agriculture-Extension

College of Agriculture
and Life Sciences

7/2016 to 6/2019
Aaron FultzPolicies and Procedures, ChairHuman Development & Family StudiesCollege of Human Sciences7/2017 to 6/2020

Glen Galvin

Communications

Virtual Reality Applications Center

Research and Economic Development

10/2011 to
6/2018

Jim Harken Representation Cooperative Extension Field Program Extension and Outreach 7/2015 to 6/2018
Charles (Jeff) Hartwig Compensation and Benefits Animal Science College of Agriculture and Life Sciences 7/2016 to 6/2019
Chris Johnsen Professional Development Extension Distribution Extension and Outreach 7/2016 to 6/2019
Erin Kalkwarf Compensation and Benefits Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory College of Veterinary Medicine 7/2015 to 6/2018
Tera LawsonProfessional Development, ChairSchool of EducationCollege of Liberal Arts and Sciences7/2017 to
6/2020

Jason McLatchie

Peer Advocacy

Library

Library

7/2013 to
6/2019

Sara Morris-Benavides Representation, Chair Ames Laboratory Ames Laboratory 7/2016 to 6/2019
Abdul MuhammadProfessional DevelopmentHuman Development & Family StudiesCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences7/2017 to 6/2020
John Odenweller Compensation and Benefits Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering Research and Economic Development 7/2017 to 6/2018
Gowrishankar (Shankar) Srinivasan Professional Development Center for Industrial Research and Service Graduate College 7/2016 to
6/2019
Katie Thorson Peer Advocacy, Chair Food Science & Human Nutrition - AGLS College of Agriculture and Life Sciences 7/2016 to
6/2019
Amanda Rasmusson

Policies and Procedures

Engineering-Las Online Learning College of Engineering 7/2017 to 6/2020
Amy WardCommunications, ChairCenter for Excellence in
Learning and Teaching
College of Veterinary
Medicine
10/2017 to 7/2020

Barb Wollan

Compensation and Benefits

Human Sciences Extension and Outreach

Extension and Outreach

7/2017 to 6/2020

Samone York

Representation

Administration

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

7/2015 to 6/2018
Vacant - TBA July  Agriculture and Life Sciences7/2017 to 6/2018 

Division of Finance

NameCommitteeDepartment

Representation

TermPhoto

Tim Ashley

Awards

Division of Finance

Division of Finance

7/2017 to
6/2020

 

President's Office (5 Council Seats)

Name Committee Department

Representation

Term Photo

Jordan Bates

Professional Development

Internal Audit

President's Office

7/2017 to
6/2020

 
Rick CharlesCommunicationsIT ServicesPresident's Office 
Jacob Cummings Professional Development Equal Opportunity Office President's Office 7/2017 to 7/2020
Whitney GrotePolicies and ProceduresHuman ResourcesPresident's Office8/2016 to
6/2019

Keesha Ward

Communications Human Resources President's Office 7/2017 to
6/2020

Student Affairs (5 Council Seats)

Name

Committee

Department

Representation

Term

Photo

Kara Berg Communications Records and Registration Student Affairs 6/2016 to
6/2019
Carolyn DuvenPeer AdvocacyDean of Students OfficeStudent Affairs7/2017 to 6/2020
Kelly FrieslebenPeer AdvocacyAdmissionsStudent Affairs7/2017 to 6/2018
Sara Parris Professional Development Student Health Center Student Affairs 7/2017 to 6/2020
Brittney Rutherford Communications Dining Services Student Affairs 7/2016 to 6/2019

 

University Services (3 Council Seats)

NameCommitteeDepartment

Representation

TermPhoto
Glen "Butch" HansenAwardsTransportation ServicesUniversity Services7/2017 to
6/2020

Matt Laurich

Representation

University Bookstore

University Services

7/2017 to
6/2020

Joy Stroud

Policies and Procedures

Facilities Planning and Management

University Services

7/2017 to
6/2020


* P&S Council by-laws limit representatives to two consecutive elected terms on the Council. Asterisks indicate current Council members who will not be eligible for re-election at the end of their current terms. Former Council members can run again after sitting out one election.

Need a substitute for a Council meeting? The Representation Committee maintains a list of P&S Staff willing to attend Council meetings when elected representatives are unable to attend.