Council Members

Professional and Scientific Council Members July 2017 - June 2018

Elected Council Officers

Name

Office

Department

Representation

Term

Photo

Stacy RenfroPresidentCenter for Statistics and Applications in Forensic ScienceAll Staff7/2018 to
6/2019
Amy WardPresident-ElectCenter for Excellence in
Learning and Teaching
All Staff10/2017 to 6/2020

Jessica Bell

Past President

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

All Staff

7/2018 to
6/2019

Joy Stroud

Secretary, Treasurer

Reiman GardensUniversity Services7/2017 - 6/2019
Kelly FrieslebenVice President
University Community Relations
AdmissionsStudent Affairs7/2018 to
6/2021

Jacob Cummings

Vice President for Equity and Inclusion

Equal Opportunity Office

President's Office

7/2017 to
6/2020

Barry McCroskeyVice President for University Planning and BudgetValue Added Agriculture-ExtensionCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences7/2017 - 6/2021

Academic Affairs (27 Council Seats)

Name

Committee

Department

Representation

Term

Photo

Suzanne Ankerstjerne Awards Geological and Atmospheric SciencesAmes Laboratory 2/2018 to 6/2021
Emily BowersPeer AdvocacyCivil, Construction & Environmental EngineeringCollege of Engineering7/2017 to 6/2020
John Burnett-LarkinsCommunicationsChemical & Biological Engineering/Aerospace EngineeringResearch and Economic Development7/2018 to 6/2020
Manda Cooper Awards Design Administration College of Design 7/2015 to 6/2021
Janice CrowCommunicationsProgram for Women in Science & EngineeringCollege of Engineering7/2017 to 6/2020
Ryan Drollette Compensation and Benefits, Chair Extension To Agriculture-Extension

Extension and Outreach

7/2016 to 6/2019
Jason FollettRepresentationSoftware EngineeringAmes Labratory9/2017 to
6/2018
Robyn GoldyPeer AdvocacySchool of EducationCollege of Business7/2018 to 6/2021 
Charles (Jeff) Hartwig Compensation and Benefits Animal Science College of Agriculture and Life Sciences 7/2016 to 6/2019
Chris Johnsen Professional Development Extension Distribution Extension and Outreach 7/2016 to 6/2019
Monica Ernberger Policies and Procedures Study Abroad CenterResearch and Economic Development 7/2018 to 6/2021
Lesya HassallPolicies and ProceduresCenter for Excellence in Learning and TeachingCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences7/2018 to 6/2019 
Jacob LarsenPeer AdvocacyWorld Languages and CulturesCollege of Veterinary Medicine7/2018 to 6/2021 
Tera LawsonProfessional Development, ChairSchool of EducationCollege of Liberal Arts and Sciences7/2017 to
6/2020
Barry McCroskeyCompensation and BenefitsValue Added Agriculture-ExtensionCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences9/2017 to 6/2021

Jason McLatchie

Representation

Library

Library

7/2013 to
6/2019

Lindsay MoellerRepresentationLiberal Arts and Sciences, AdministrationCollege of Liberal Arts and Sciences7/2018 to 6/2021 
Chris MyersAwardsEcology, Evolution & Organismal Biol-LASCollege of Veterinary Medicine7/2018 to 6/2019 
John OdenwellerCompensation and BenefitsAgriculture and Biosystems EngineeringCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences7/2017 to 6/2021 
Sara Morris-Benavides Awards, Chair Ames Laboratory Ames Laboratory 7/2016 to 6/2019
Gowrishankar (Shankar) Srinivasan Professional Development Center for Industrial Research and Service Graduate College 7/2016 to
6/2019
Katie Thorson Peer Advocacy, Chair Food Science & Human Nutrition - AGLS College of Agriculture and Life Sciences 7/2016 to
6/2019
Amanda Rasmusson

Communications

Engineering-Las Online Learning College of Engineering 7/2017 to 6/2020
Natalie ReichProfessional DevelopmentHuman Development and Family StudiesCollege of Human Sciences7/2018 to 6/2021 
Casey SmithPolicies and ProceduresBrenton Center for Ag Instr Tech TransfCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences9/2017 to 6/2021

Barb Wollan

Compensation and Benefits

Human Sciences Extension and Outreach

Extension and Outreach

7/2017 to 6/2020

Division of Finance

NameCommitteeDepartment

Representation

TermPhoto

Tim Ashley

Awards

Division of Finance

Division of Finance

7/2017 to
6/2020

 

President's Office (5 Council Seats)

Name Committee Department

Representation

Term Photo

Jordan Bates

Professional Development

Internal Audit

President's Office

7/2017 to
6/2020

 
Jacob Cummings Professional Development Equal Opportunity Office President's Office 7/2017 to 7/2020
Whitney GrotePolicies and ProceduresHuman ResourcesPresident's Office8/2016 to
6/2019
John HascallPeer AdvocacyIT Systems and OperationsPresident's Office7/2018 to 6/2019 

Keesha Ward

Communications Human Resources President's Office 7/2017 to
6/2020

Student Affairs (5 Council Seats)

Name

Committee

Department

Representation

Term

Photo

Lloyd, mv Compensation and Benefits Residence HallsStudent Affairs 7/2016 to
6/2021
Kelly FrieslebenCommunicationsAdmissionsStudent Affairs7/2018 to 6/2021
Sara Parris Peer Advocacy Student Health Center Student Affairs 7/2017 to 6/2020
Brittney Rutherford Communications, Chair Department of Residence/Dining Student Affairs 7/2016 to 6/2019

*One current vacancy

University Services (3 Council Seats)

NameCommitteeDepartment

Representation

TermPhoto
Kara KeeranCompensation and BenefitsFacilities Planning and ManagementUniversity Services7/2018 to
6/2021
 

Matt Laurich

Representation

University Bookstore

University Services

7/2017 to
6/2020

Joy Stroud

Policies and Procedures

Reiman Gardens

University Services

7/2017 to
6/2020


* P&S Council by-laws limit representatives to two consecutive elected terms on the Council. Asterisks indicate current Council members who will not be eligible for re-election at the end of their current terms. Former Council members can run again after sitting out one election.

Need a substitute for a Council meeting? The Representation Committee maintains a list of P&S Staff willing to attend Council meetings when elected representatives are unable to attend.