Council Members

Professional and Scientific Council Members 

Elected Council Officers

Name

Office

Department

Term Ending

Jamie Sass

President 

College of Business

6/30/2023

Patrick Wall President Elect  College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

6/30/2023

 

 

Chris JohnsenPast PresidentExtension and Outreach6/30/2023

Sarah Larkin

Vice President
University Community Relations

College of Veterinary Medicine

6/30/2023

Marlene JacksVice President Equity and InclusionCollege of Engineering6/30/2023
Matthew FemriteVice President University Planning and BudgetCollege of Human Sciences6/30/2023
Lynne CampbellSecretary-TreasurerExtension and Outreach6/30/2023

Academic Affairs (30 Council Seats)

Name

Committee

Department

Representation

Term Ending

Suzanne Ankerstjerne Awards, Chair  Geological & Atmospheric SciencesCollege of Liberal Arts and Sciences 6/30/2024
John Burnett-LarkinsCommunicationsEngineering College Relations College of Engineering6/30/2023
Lynne CampbellPeer AdvocacyYouth & 4HExtension and Outreach 6/30/2023
Matthew CrainPolicies and ProceduresCollege of DesignCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences6/30/2025
Karrie DanielsRepresentationCollege of Veterinary MedicineCollege of Veterinary Medicine6/30/2023
Anindita DasEquity and InclusionCollege of DesignCollege of Design6/30/2025
Paul EaskerPolicies and Procedures, ChairVirtual Reality Applications CenterOffice of Vice President for Research6/30/2024
Matthew Femrite Policies and ProceduresHuman Development & Family Studies College of Human Sciences 6/30/2024
Jason FollettRepresentation, ChairSoftware Engineering College of Engineering 6/30/2023
 
Erin GibsonCompensation and Benefits, ChairAmes LaboratoryAmes Laboratory6/30/2024
Laura GravesCompensation and BenefitsAmes LaboratoryOffice of the Senior Vice President and Provost6/30/2025
Whitney GroomesRepresentationAmes LaboratoryCollege of Human Sciences6/30/2025
Marlene JacksEquity and InclusionEngineering Student ServicesExtension and Outreach6/30/2024
Judy KnoblockAwardsEngineering Research InstituteOffice of Vice President for Research6/30/2024
Emily LadewigAwardsAmes LaboratoryOffice of the Senior Vice President and Provost6/30/2025
Sarah Larkin Communications College of Veterinary Medicine College of Veterinary Medicine 6/30/2023
Jacob Larsen Peer Advocacy, Chair World Languages and CulturesGraduate College 6/30/2023
Autumn MarksPolicies and ProceduresCollege of Veterinary MedicineCollege of Veterinary Medicine6/30/2024
Rano MarupovaCompensation and BenefitsParks LibraryParks Library6/30/2024
Susan McNichollPeer AdvocacyWorld Languages and CulturesCollege of Business6/30/2025
Chris MyersAwardsEcology, Evolution & Organismal BiologyCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences 6/30/2023
Tina ProutyCompensation and BenefitsElectrical and Computer EngineeringExtension and Outreach6/30/2025
Anugrah SaxenaEquity and InclusionCollege of Veterinary MedicineCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences6/30/2025
Prashant SinghPeer AdvocacyAmes LaboratoryAmes Laboratory6/30/2025
Nicholas StreauslinRepresentationCollege of Veterinary MedicineCollege of Veterinary Medicine6/30/2024
Kaylee WellikPeer AdvocacyGreenlee School of JournalismCollege of Liberal Arts and Sciences6/30/2023
David WelshhonsAwardsEngineering AdministrationCollege of Engineering6/30/2024
Misty Zimmerman RepresentationEngineering-LAS Online Learning Multiple Colleges6/30/2023


President's Office (6
 Council Seats)

Name Committee Department Term Ending
Lainey CrawfordCompensation and BenefitsAlumni Association6/30/2024
Nellie CorningProfessional DevelopmentFinance Service Delivery6/30/2025
Mike FischerCommunicationsIT Services6/30/2025
Megan JensenProfessional DevelopmentIT Services6/30/23
Michelle ThompsonProfessional DevelopmentEnvironmental Health and Safety6/30/2024
Brittni WendlingEquity and InclusionIT Services6/30/2023

Student Affairs (4 Council Seats)

Name

Committee

Department

Term Ending

Ally KuehlCommunicationsRecreation Services6/30/2025
Liz LuikenCompensation and BenefitsDean of Students6/30/2024
Deanna SargentCommunications, ChairTheilen Student Health Center 6/30/2023
Sophia SarverPolicies and ProceduresMemorial Union6/30/2024

 

Operations & Finance (4 Council Seats)

NameCommitteeDepartmentTerm Ending
Steve CouchmanPolicies and ProceduresUniversity Human Resources6/30/2023
Christine ReindersProfessional DevelopmentFacilities Planning & Management6/30/2025
Jennifer SchroederProfessional Development, ChairFinance Delivery6/30/2023
Melissa WargAwardsFacilities Planning & Management6/30/2024

Need a substitute for a council meeting? The Representation Committee maintains a list of P&S Staff willing to attend Council meetings when elected representatives are unable to attend.